VSpec under Win10???

Design, construction, tuning of spectroscopes
Information and discussion about softwares (telescope remote, autoguiding, acquisition, spectral processing ...)

VSpec under Win10???

Postby Ken Harrison » Wed Feb 15, 2017 5:05 am

I've had to re-install Vspec on a new Win10 PC....
Installed the 3.8.8 set-up as "Administrator" and ran the Vspec as "Administrator"
but the program doesn't load.....
Any ideas?
"Astronomical Spectroscopy - The Final Frontier" - to boldly go where few amateurs have gone before....
"Imaging Sunlight - Using a digital Spectroheliograph" - Springer
http://www.astronomicalspectroscopy.com
Ken Harrison
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 5:45 am
Location: St Leonards, Australia

Re: VSpec under Win10???

Postby Dubreuil Pierre » Wed Feb 15, 2017 7:18 am

Hi Ken
You must change the color resolution 256

bests regards

Pierre
Dubreuil Pierre
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 12:34 pm

Re: VSpec under Win10???

Postby Dubreuil Pierre » Wed Feb 15, 2017 7:19 am

Hi Ken
You must change the color resolution 256
with picture !

VSpecColors.JPG
VSpecColors.JPG (75.6 KiB) Viewed 2693 times

bests regards
Dubreuil Pierre
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 12:34 pm

Re: VSpec under Win10???

Postby Ken Harrison » Wed Feb 15, 2017 9:35 pm

Pierre (and Bernard) - Thanks for that. Problem Solved!!
Appreciate.
"Astronomical Spectroscopy - The Final Frontier" - to boldly go where few amateurs have gone before....
"Imaging Sunlight - Using a digital Spectroheliograph" - Springer
http://www.astronomicalspectroscopy.com
Ken Harrison
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 5:45 am
Location: St Leonards, Australia

Re: VSpec under Win10???

Postby Ken Harrison » Fri Feb 17, 2017 4:06 am

Hmmm
VSpec under Win10 64 with the suggested change to colour depth (256 colour) does work.....
BUT the mouse cursor when placed on top of a 2D image section turns into a white square - anywhere else on the screen it's OK.
The attached images show the mouse cursor on top of the 2D image section and is an obvious large (like 5mm square on my PC screen) white square......
The second image shows the "normal" cursor when the mouse is over the other areas of the VSpec screen.
Has anyone else experienced this issue????
vspec screen_white box.JPG
vspec screen_white box.JPG (24.84 KiB) Viewed 2645 times

vspec screen_normal_cursor.JPG
vspec screen_normal_cursor.JPG (24.37 KiB) Viewed 2645 times
"Astronomical Spectroscopy - The Final Frontier" - to boldly go where few amateurs have gone before....
"Imaging Sunlight - Using a digital Spectroheliograph" - Springer
http://www.astronomicalspectroscopy.com
Ken Harrison
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 5:45 am
Location: St Leonards, Australia

Re: VSpec under Win10???

Postby Ken Harrison » Sat Feb 18, 2017 5:18 am

Problem solved!!
This white square curson only appears in the "converted" 3.8.8 version.....update to the latest version - and it goes away!!!
Thanks for your patience.
"Astronomical Spectroscopy - The Final Frontier" - to boldly go where few amateurs have gone before....
"Imaging Sunlight - Using a digital Spectroheliograph" - Springer
http://www.astronomicalspectroscopy.com
Ken Harrison
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 5:45 am
Location: St Leonards, Australia


Return to Spectroscopes and Softwares

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

x